Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Webmaster: Kristie Hayes

Scroll to the bottom of the page to see the weekly calendar

Ponca School

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2023-2024  Boys Basketball 

Head Coach:  Adam Poulosky

Assistant Coach: BJ Hansen    

21 - 2

Scores  |  Point Leaders by Class  |  Wildcard Updates

Scroll Down to see schedule and click on the link of the game to see game stats

Boys Team and Individual Basketball Records
Click the links below to see the team and individual stats
Season Record Season Record Season Record
        2022-2023 15-10

2021-2022

2021-2022

12-14

2020-2021

2020-2021

12-11

2019-2020

2019-2020

23-5

2018-2019

2018-2019

24-5

2017-2018

2017-2018

30-1 2016-2017 27-4
2015-2016 15-9

2014-2015

8-14

2013-2014

7-16

2012 - 2013

11-10

2011-2012

22-4

2010 - 2011

16-7

2009 - 2010

15-7

2008 - 2009

14-6

2007 - 2008

22-4

2006 - 2007

26-1

2005 - 2006

21-3

2004 - 2005

16-7

2003 - 2004

11-11

2002 - 2003 

 

2001 - 2002

18-7


Click team below to see game statistics 

Boys Varsity 

Date Opponent Place Time Ponca Opp
11/21/23 Wausa Jamboree Away 8:00 PM 76 36
11/30/23 Hartington-Newcastle Away 8:00 PM 46 27
12/02/23 Wayne HOME 7:00 PM 54 43
12/07/23 Randolph HOME 8:00 PM 66 33
12/09/23 Irene - Wakonda Away 5:30 PM 53 19
12/12/24 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge Away 7:45 PM 57 44
12/15/24 Tri-County Northeast HOME 8:00 PM 73 36
12/21/23 Battle Creek HOME 5:30 PM 52 44
12/28/23 Wisner-Pilger (Tourn.) Santee Away 7:45 PM 68 42
12/29/23 Wisner-Pilger (Tourn.) Wakefield Away 7:45 PM 62 53
01/02/24 Crofton  HOME 8:00 PM 52 33
01/04/24 Lawton-Bronson Away 7:30 PM 56 39
01/09/24 Wakefield (POSTPONED to 1-20-24) Away 7:30 PM 51 26
01/12/24 Elk Point-Jefferson (POSTPONED to 2-12-24) HOME 8:00 PM 56 50
01/13/24 Bancroft-Rosalie (Cancelled) HOME 8:00 PM    
01/16/24 Winnebago (Cancelled) Away 8:00 PM    
01/19/24 Walthill (POSTPONED to 2-10-24) Away 7:00 PM 55 42
01/23/24 Hartington Cedar Catholic HOME 8:00 PM 50 36
01/25/24 Wynot Away 8:00 PM 64 55
01/29/24

1st Rd. Conf. Tourn. vs Wakefield

Away 6:00 PM 49 33
02/01/24 2nd Rd. Conf. Tourn. vs Plainview Away 6:00 PM 62 53
02/05/24 Conf. Championship vs. Wynot Away 8:30 PM 37 38
02/09/24 Homer HOME 8:00 PM 64 15
02/16/24 Vermillion Away 7:45 PM 53 63
02/20/24 Subdistrict - Wisner-Pilger HOME 6:30 PM 73 49
02/22/24 Subdistrict - Pender HOME 6:30 PM 53 32
02/26/24 District Final - Hastings St. Cecilia  Albion 7:00 PM    
03/06/24 State 1st Rd Away TBA    
03/08/24 State 2nd Rd Away TBA    
03/09/24 State Championship Away TBA    

 

Boys Junior Varsity

11/30/23 Hartington-Newcastle

Away

5:00 PM
12/02/23 Wayne  HOME  4:00 PM
12/07/23 Randolph HOME  4:45 PM
12/09/23 Irene / Wakonda HOME  3:00 PM
12/12/23 Laurel / Concord / Coleridge Away  5:00 PM
12/15/23 Tri County Northeast HOME  4:45 PM
12/21/24 Battle Creek HOME  3:00 PM
01/02/24 Crofton HOME  5:00 PM
01/04/24 Lawton-Bronson Away  6:00 PM
01/09/24 Wakefield Away  4:30 PM
01/12/24 Elk Point-Jefferson HOME  5:00 PM
01/13/24 Bancroft-Rosalie HOME  4:45 PM
01/16/24 Winnebago Away  4:45 PM
01/19/24 Walthill (Postponed to 2-10-24) Away  4:30 PM
01/23/24 Hartington Cedar Catholic HOME  4:45 PM
01/25/24 Wynot Away  5:00 PM
01/27/24 Homer Tourn. Away  9:00 AM
02/09/24 Homer HOME  4:45 PM
02/16/24 Vermillion Away  6:00 PM

Boys Reserve

Subject to change as coaches may add games or teams do not have enough players to play a reserve game.

01/06/24 Tri-County Northeast (Allen) Away 9:00 AM
01/13/24 Tri-County Northeast (Allen) Away 9:00 AM
01/18/24 Wayne  HOME 6:00 PM
02/03/24 Hinton Away 10:15 AM

Boys Junior High

12/12/23 South Sioux City HOME 4:00 PM
12/16/23 Ponca Tournament  HOME 8:30 AM
12/19/23

Woodbury Central

Away 4:00 PM
01/04/24 Westwood HOME 4:00 PM
01/11/24 Laurel - Concord - Coleridge                                (IN COLERIDGE) Away 6:00 PM
01/22/24 Crofton Away 3:00 PM
01/26/24 Wakefield HOME 4:00 PM
02/01/24 Elk Point/Jefferson HOME 4:00 PM
02/03/24 Hartington/Newcastle HOME 9:00 AM
02/10/24 Wynot Away 11:00 AM