Quick Links
Skip to main contentSkip to navigation

Webmaster: Kristie Hayes

Scroll to the bottom of the page to see the weekly calendar

Ponca School

Athletics

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

 

2022-2023 Girls Basketball

Head Coach: Bob Hayes

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Olander and Jared Curry

17 - 1

Point Leaders By Class

Wildcard Updates

    Team Records       Top Ten Scorers and Rebounders   Individual Records

Season Stats by Year
SEASON RECORD SEASON RECORD SEASON RECORD SEASON

RECORD

2005-2006 8-12 2009-2010 8-13 2014-2015 18-7 2018-2019 23-4
2006-2007 8-13 2010-2011 7-14 2015-2016 15-10 2019-2020 23-5
2007-2008 7-13 2011-2012 7-12 2016-2017 22-6 2020-2021 21-5
2008-2009 5-15 2012-2013 7-15 2017-2018 15-10 2021-2022 24-2

   Click team below to see game stats

DATE OPPONENT Place Time HOME Away
12/01/22 Hartington-Newcastle HOME 6:00 PM 47 33
12/03/22 Wayne Away 5:15 PM 54 37
12/08/22 Randolph Away 6:00 PM 52 15
12/10/22 Irene-Wakonda HOME 4:15 PM 51 26
12/13/22 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge HOME 6:00 PM 53 21
12/15/22 Vermillion HOME 7:30 PM 36 47
12/16/22 Tri-County Northeast Away 6:00 PM 73 29
12/22/22 Battle Creek Away 3:15 PM    
12/27/22 Wisner-Pilger Tourn. - Wisner-Pilger Away 5:00 PM 38 30
12/28/22 Winer-Pilger Tourn. - Wakefield Away 5:00 PM 66 28
01/03/23 Crofton Away 6:00 PM    
01/06/23 Bloomfield HOME 7:30 PM 52 25
01/10/23 Wakefield HOME 6:00 PM 72 24
01/13/23 Elk-Point Jefferson Away 6:15 PM 44 38

01/14/23

Bancroft-Rosalie Away 5:15 PM 56 28
01/17/23 Winnebago HOME 6:00 PM 59 12
01/20/23 Walthill HOME 6:00 PM 64 18
01/24/23 Hartington Cedar Catholic Away 6:00 PM 45 40
01/26/23 Wynot HOME 6:00 PM 51 28
01/30/23 Conf. 1st Rd. vs. Winside HOME 6:00 PM 57 21
02/01/23 Conf. 2ns Rd. vs.  HOME 6:00 PM    
02/03/23 Conf. Semi-Final   6:00 PM    
02/06/23 Conf. Championship @ WSC Away 6:00 PM    
02/10/23 @ Homer Away 6:00 PM    
02/13/23 Subdistrict   TBA    
02/14/23 Subdistrict   TBA    
02/16/23 Subdistrict Finals   TBA    
02/24/23 District   TBA    
03/02/23

State Tournament

Away TBA    
03/03/23 State Tournament 2nd Round  Away TBA    
03/04/23 State Tournament Championship Away TBA    

Girls Junior Varsity

Subject to change as coaches may add games or teams do not have enough players to play a reserve game.

12/01/22 Hartington-Newcastle HOME  4:45 PM
12/03/22 Wayne Away  4:00 PM
12/08/22 Randolph Away  4:45 PM
12/10/22 Irene-Wakonda HOME  3:00 PM
12/13/22 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge HOME  4:45 PM
12/15/22 Vermillion HOME  6:00 PM
12/16/22 Tri-County Northeast Away  4:45 PM
12/22/22 Battle Creek Away  2:00 PM
01/03/23 Crofton Away  4:45 PM
01/10/23 Wakefield HOME  4:45 PM
01/13/23 Elk Point-Jefferson HOME  5:00 PM
01/14/23 Bancroft-Rosalie Away  3:00 PM
01/17/23 Winnebago HOME  4:45 PM
01/20/23 Walthill HOME  4:45 PM
01/24/23 Hartington Cedar Catholic Away  4:45 PM
01/26/23 Wynot HOME  4:45 PM
02/10/23 Homer Away  4:45 PM
02/11/23 9/10 Wakefield Tourn. Away  9:00 AM

Girls Reserve

12/17/22 Crofton Away 9:00 AM
01/16/23 Battle Creek Away 5:00 PM
01/19/23 Wayne Away 6:00 PM
02/04/23 Hinton HOME 9:00 AM

Girls Junior High

01/05/23 Westwood HOME 4:00 PM
01/09/23 Tri County Wolfpack  HOME 3:00 PM
01/12/23 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge HOME 3:00 PM
01/14/23 Hartington CC HOME 9:00 AM
01/19/23 Woodbury Central Away 4:00 PM
01/21/23 Homer Away 9:00 AM
01/23/23 Crofton HOME 3:00 PM
01/27/23 Wakefield Away 4:00 PM
01/28/23 Tournament HOME 8:30 AM
01/30/23 Sergeant Bluff - Luton HOME 4:00 PM
02/04/23 Hartington - Newcastle Away 9:00 AM
02/11/23 Wynot HOME 9:00 AM