2023-2024 Girls Basketball
2023-2024 Girls Basketball
Head Coach: Bob Hayes
Assistant Coaches: Ryan Olander and Jared Curry
8 - 14
Team Records Top Ten Scorers and Rebounders Individual Records
Season Stats by Year | |||||||||
SEASON | RECORD | SEASON | RECORD | SEASON | RECORD | SEASON | RECORD | SEASON | RECORD |
2005-2006 | 8-12 | 8-13 | 2014-2015 | 18-7 | 23-4 | 23-2 | |||
8-13 | 2010-2011 | 7-14 | 2015-2016 | 15-10 | 2019-2020 | 23-5 | 2023-2024 | 8-14 | |
2007-2008 | 7-13 | 2011-2012 | 7-12 | 2016-2017 | 22-6 | 2020-2021 | 21-5 | ||
2008-2009 | 5-15 | 2012-2013 | 7-15 | 2017-2018 | 15-10 | 2021-2022 | 24-2 |
Click team below to see game stats
DATE | OPPONENT | Place | Time | HOME | Away |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/30/23 | Hartington-Newcastle | Away | 6:00 PM | 35 | 38 |
12/02/23 | Wayne | HOME | 5:15 PM | 54 | 51 |
12/07/23 | Randolph | HOME | 6:00 PM | 49 | 31 |
12/09/23 | Irene-Wakonda | Away | 4:15 PM | 38 | 24 |
12/12/23 | Laurel-Concord-Coleridge | Away | 6:00 PM | 45 | 57 |
12/14/23 | Vermillion | Away | 7:30 PM | 31 | 55 |
12/15/23 | Tri-County Northeast | HOME | 6:00 PM | 41 | 34 |
12/21/23 | Battle Creek | HOME | 4:15 PM | 22 | 46 |
12/28/23 | Wisner-Pilger Tourn. - Wisner-Pilger | Away | 6:00 PM | 35 | 52 |
12/29/23 | Winer-Pilger Tourn. - Santee | Away | 6:00 PM | 53 | 26 |
01/02/24 | Crofton | HOME | 6:00 PM | 27 | 49 |
01/05/24 | Bloomfield | Away | 7:30 PM | 53 | 54 |
01/09/24 | Wakefield (POSTPONED to 1-20-24) | Away | 6:30 PM | 48 | 62 |
01/12/24 | Elk-Point Jefferson (POSTPONED to 2-6-24) | HOME | 6:15 PM | 22 | 59 |
01/13/24 |
Bancroft-Rosalie | HOME | 6:00 PM | ||
01/16/24 | Winnebago | Away | 6:00 PM | ||
01/19/24 | Walthill (Postponed to 2-10-24) | Away | 5:30 PM | 59 | 34 |
01/23/24 | Hartington Cedar Catholic | HOME | 6:00 PM | 22 | 27 |
01/25/24 | Wynot | Away | 6:15 PM | 31 | 47 |
01/27/24 | Conf. 1st Rd. vs. Wynot | Away | TBA | 41 | 43 |
01/30/24 | Conf. 2ns Rd. vs. Bloomfield | Away | TBA | 42 | 33 |
02/02/24 | Conf. Final vs. Hartington Newcastle | Away | 6:00 PM | 41 | 35 |
02/09/24 | Homer | HOME | 6:00 PM | 35 | 48 |
02/13/24 | Subdistrict - Hartington CC | Away | TBA | 36 | 55 |
02/15/24 | Subdistrict Finals - TBA | TBA | TBA | ||
02/23/24 | District Final - TBA | TBA | TBA | ||
02/28/24 |
State Tournament |
Away | TBA | ||
03/01/24 | State Tournament 2nd Round | Away | TBA | ||
03/02/24 | State Tournament Championship | Away | TBA |
Girls Junior Varsity
Subject to change as coaches may add games or teams do not have enough players to play a reserve game.
11/30/23 | Hartington/Newcastle | Away | 4:00 PM |
12/02/23 | Wayne | HOME | 4:00 PM |
12/07/23 | Randolph | HOME | 4:45 PM |
12/09/23 | Irene-Wakonda | Away | 3:00 PM |
12/12/23 | Laurel-Concord-Coleridge | Away | 4:00 PM |
12/14/23 | Vermillion | Away | 6:00 PM |
12/15/23 | Tri County Northeast | HOME | 4:45 PM |
12/21/23 | Battle Creek | HOME | 3:00 PM |
01/02/24 | Crofton | HOME | 4:00 PM |
01/05/24 | Bloomfield | Away | 6:00 PM |
01/09/24 | Wakefield | Away | 4:30 PM |
01/12/24 | Elk Point-Jefferson | HOME | 5:00 PM |
01/13/24 | Bancroft-Rosalie | HOME | 4:45 PM |
01/16/24 | Winnebago | Away | 4:45 PM |
01/23/24 | Hartington Cedar Catholic | HOME | 4:45 PM |
01/25/24 | Wynot | Away | 4:00 PM |
02/09/24 | Homer | HOME | 4:45 PM |
Girls Reserve
12/16/23 | Crofton | Away | 9:00 AM |
01/12/24 | Elk Point - Jefferson | HOME | 4:00 PM |
01/15/24 | Battle Creek | HOME | 5:00 PM |
01/18/24 | Wayne | HOME | 6:00 PM |
02/03/24 | Hinton | Away | 9:00 AM |
Girls Junior High
01/04/24 | Westwood | Away | 4:00 PM |
01/11/24 | Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (IN COLERIDGE) | Away | 4:00 PM |
01/18/24 | Woodbury Central (Cancelled) | HOME | 4:00 PM |
01/22/24 | Crofton | Away | 3:00 PM |
01/26/24 | Wakefield | HOME | 4:00 PM |
01/27/24 | Tournament | HOME | 8:30 AM |
01/29/23 | Sergeant Bluff-Luton | Away | 4:00 PM |
02/03/24 | Hartington - Newcastle | HOME | 9:00 AM |
02/10/23 | Wynot | Away | 9:00 AM |